Shavkat Mirziyoyev attends the Senate’s first session
The first meeting of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis has kicked off in Tashkent.
The event is attended by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Chairman of the Central Election Commission Mirza-Ulugbek Abdusalamov opened the session in accordance with the Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event participants paid tribute to the national anthem.
It was noted that the formation of the Senate was based on the democratic principles of openness and transparency, in full accordance with the requirements of national electoral legislation. Joint meetings of the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, local Kengashes of regions and the city of Tashkent, districts and towns were held to elect members of the upper house of the country’s parliament. Thus, 84 senators were elected, and 13 more were appointed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The new Senate is composed of prominent citizens with extensive experience and special merits in the fields of economics, law, science, medicine, culture, industry and in other areas of public and social realm.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is delivering a keynote speech at the session.
The Head of the state sincerely congratulated the senators on this high status.
“To be sure, you all well understand that being a member of the highest body of representation presumes a great honor as much as tremendous responsibility. The senator is primarily a person who has been awarded the trust of people and the state”, the President noted.
It was noted that the last three years when Uzbekistan made a way to a new stage of its development have become a period of fundamental transformation for the Senate. This body considered about 230 draft laws, of which 190 have been approved over the past three years, which indicates the extent of the work undertaken.
The practice introduced in the Senate whereby ministers of internal and foreign affairs as well as khokims stand up to report to the upper house has been noted with satisfaction.
The event is attended by heads of government bodies, representatives of domestic and foreign mass media.