3rd International Forum of Guides starts in Tashkent next week
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development will host the 3rd International Forum of Guides “Silk Road: Cooperation without boundaries” on February 21-22. This event is dedicated to the International Tourist Guide Day.
The key task of the Forum is to establish a constructive dialogue and unite efforts between tourism representatives of countries.
This year format consists of three business areas – “International Scientific Practical Conference “Silk Road: Cooperation without boundaries”, “Guide laboratory: Master classes”, “Exposition Part”. More than 150 experts in tourism and sightseeing activities from Uzbekistan and foreign countries will attend.
According to the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of the National Association of Tourist Guides of Spain, France, Israel, India, Turkey, Italy, as well as representatives of leading vocational education institutions of the United States and others will take part in the forum for the first time. Results of the photo competition “Uzbekistan – a country of tourism” will be announced.