A complex for production of polyvinyl chloride, caustic soda and methanol is launched
On December 28, Navoiazot Joint-Stock Company hosted the launch of a complex for production of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), caustic soda and methanol.
The event was attended by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Head of the state congratulated everyone on the upcoming New Year and expressed gratitude to builders and chemists, foreign partners who contributed to the implementation of this project.
“Such significant, modern, innovative projects will serve to renew the economy of Navoi region and its “locomotive” – industry, create additional jobs, accelerate the growth of population’s incomes and the budget”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The new enterprise will produce 100 thousand tons of PVC, 75 thousand tons of caustic soda, 300 thousand tons of methanol per year. These products are in demand in the automotive industry, textile, metallurgical, chemical, oil and gas industries, the electrical and building materials industries. To date, these products have been imported for foreign currency. It was especially difficult for small business.
The complex of PVC, caustic soda and methanol will provide domestic enterprises with necessary raw materials. In addition, is planned to export products worth 40 million annually. 900 new jobs have been created here.
The Head of the state noted that the implementation of three large investment projects at the same time in Navoiazot JSC was not easy.
“No matter what difficulties arise, if we set high goals, show initiative and work selflessly, we will certainly achieve what was planned”, the President said.
The project was implemented in conjunction with a consortium of Chinese companies, China CAMC Engineering Co., LTD and HQC Shanghai Company.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Navoi region has even greater potential, has all the necessary conditions and specialists.
“The hardworking, brave and generous people of the region, who built cities such as Navoi and Zarafshan in the desert, who built the industrial region, will continue to make a huge contribution to development of Uzbekistan”, the Head of the state expressed confidence.
The President has launched the company by pressing a symbolic button.
The ceremony was attended by labor veterans and youth, engineers from China.