AFOR Association discovers Karakalpakstan
Representatives of AFOR Association (France Ouzbekistan Raicines), promoting tourism, cultural heritage and crafts of the Republic of Uzbekistan in France, visited the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
France Ouzbekistan Raicines have already organized a number of events dedicated to the tourism potential of Uzbekistan in the cities of Leon, Clermont-Ferrand, and Paris.
Their main interest is rural tourism. According to their project, a tourist lives in the countryside, gets acquainted with local life and traditions, works together with a farmer on a farm.
During their recent tour, the guests visited “Oybek Urazimbetov” farm in Beruni district, the Alimsys farm in Bustan RCG in Kanlykul, engaged in horse breeding, “Ikram Ilkham” in Jana Kala RCG, engaged in cotton growing and camel breeding.
As Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports, most of the tourists visiting Karakalpakstan in 2018 were from France.