Assystem agreed to cooperate with Uzatom
Uzatom agency hosted a meeting with members of the delegation of Assystem company (France).
It was noted that the company shares the conviction that nuclear energy is necessary to ensure safe and reliable supply of carbon-free energy for the future of Uzbekistan. A brief information was given on the experience of the work of Assystem in the field of nuclear energy.
Assystem is an independent engineering group that has been in business for over 50 years. It specializes in designing and managing projects that are complex on account of their size, technological content or functional, safety and security requirements. The company has 5,700 employees working in 13 countries in Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia.
Issues of training and retraining of Uzbekistan personnel in the field of nuclear energy, the possibility of organizing a workshop in Tashkent for specialists in this field were discussed at the meeting. The parties also discussed the possibility of creating a joint engineering enterprise with Assystem company.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on establishing cooperation in training and development of Uzbekistan’s nuclear infrastructure.