Chinese medical experts share experience
On April 19, Chinese medical experts in Uzbekistan divided into three groups in order to maximize the use of limited time.
The first group visited Children’s Hospital and the Emergency Medical Center of Samarkand region. They made their proposals for reconstruction of the hospital and gave a lecture to local doctors on treatment of patients with COVID-19.
The other two groups met separately with experts from the Scientific Research Institute of Virology and the Scientific Research Institute of Epidemiology, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, visited modular hospitals, shared their clinical experience. They also held a videoconference with doctors on the front line, examined patients and made their suggestions for diagnosis and treatment.
According to the Embassy of China in Uzbekistan, the delegation handed over publications about COVID-19 specially prepared for the Uzbek side to colleagues.