Creative schools to bring up young patriots
On December 26, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited School of Creativity named after Abdulla Qodiriy and the museum.
At the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the School of Creativity and the museum were organized next to the capital’s culture and leisure park, named after the outstanding writer to honor the memory of the founder of the Uzbek school of novel and to magnify his enormous contribution to development of national literature. There is a monument to the great enlightener at the entrance to the park.
The monument to the novelist was opened with participation of the Head of the state. Shavkat Mirziyoyev laid flowers at the monument.
School of Creativity named after Abdulla Qodiriy, organized by the order of the Cabinet of Ministers of December 3, 2018, specializes in in-depth study of the Uzbek language and literature.
In the current academic year, 121 candidates were selected for training in the 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th grades of the school based on the creative exams, including the winner of the republican contest Young Booklover Zilola Shomurodova.
The educational institution has all the amenities: wide and bright classes, rooms with modern equipment and teaching aids, a library with a rich fund of fiction, a gym and sections.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the conditions created here, talked with teachers and children.
“Students of the School of Creativity named after Abdulla Qodiriy will create the future of a new Uzbekistan. All education institutions should take an example here in matters of spirituality, enlightenment. For these children wholeheartedly love the homeland. We set a goal to educate patriots in creative schools”, the President said.
Such groups as “Followers of Qodiriy”, “Young Writers”, “Young Journalists”, optional classes “Expressive Reading”, “Oratory” are organized in this education institution. Enlightenment events on the life and work of Abdulla Qodiriy are regularly held.
The Head of the state noted the need for holding master classes at the school by scientists, famous writers and poets, lessons based on modern techniques. Talented students, in addition to studying here, must practice at universities, the President noted. Instructions have been given on organizing trips for students to historical cities of the country for becoming thoroughly acquainted with the history of Uzbekistan.
“I believe that this school will bring a generation that loves homeland, aware of connection with people”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As it is known, this year the 125th anniversary of the birth of Abdulla Qodiriy was widely celebrated. Commemorative events in a special atmosphere took place in a creative school named after the writer.
The museum was erected at the entrance to the Culture and Leisure Park named after Abdulla Qodiriy. This building also housed the Turon Library. The creation of the museum pleased not only the descendants of the outstanding novelist, but also the entire literary community, spiritual figures, our entire people.
The President got acquainted with the conditions created here.
The wise saying of Abdulla Qodiriy adorns the entrance to the museum. On the left side, there is a chronology of the writer’s life and activity, exhibits from the period of repression, as well as objects reflecting respect for the famous writer during the years of independence. On a huge monitor, visitors can watch films based on the novelist’s works, such as “Days Gone By” and “Scorpio from the Altar”, and other paintings.
Here the Head of the state talked with writers and poets, literary critics.