Expertise in terms of assessing the impact on poverty
The Decree of the President “On measures to radically update the state policy in economic development and poverty reduction” has been adopted.
According to the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in accordance with the decree, the Ministry of Economy and Industry has been transformed into the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction and its main tasks have been determined.
The Ministry implements market-based mechanisms for managing the economy, develops strategies and programs for poverty reduction, implements and coordinates them.
By the decree, the Agency for Development of Small Business and Entrepreneurship has been transformed into the Agency for Entrepreneurship Development.
The Urbanization Agency under the Ministry has been liquidated, and its tasks and functions were transferred to the Ministry.
In addition, the Republican Graduate School of Business and Management named after Abu Rayhan Beruni and the Republican Training Center for Entrepreneurship Principles at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and its territorial branches have been transferred to the Ministry, and the Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship has been created on their basis.