Flower production of Uzbekistan awarded the prize of the international exhibition in Moscow
The Crocus Expo International Exhibition Center in Moscow hosted the international exhibition Flowers Expo-2019.
Photo flowers-expo.ru
Uzbekistan participated in this forum for the first time. At the exhibition, the country was represented by the Gulshan company, with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Russia, organized the Roses from Uzbekistan stand.
The beauty and unique aroma of Uzbek roses was appreciated by experts in the framework of the "Competition for the best quality products."
As a result, the jury unanimously awarded the victory to the Gulshan companies represented by the varieties of roses Aziza and Feruza, which were distinguished by their beauty, high quality and ability to maintain freshness for a long time. Representatives of the company were awarded a gold medal and a diploma “Winner of the Exhibition”.
At the heart of success is a diverse range of colors, exclusive bud sizes, stem height and high stamina. The company uses modern methods of growing, cutting and pre-selling roses, so that the products are delivered to customers in integrity, while maintaining freshness.
According to the representative of the De Ruiter company in Eastern Europe, Arjen Flosmon (Netherlands), the Uzbek floral products are of high quality and naturalness. These properties are highly regarded in the flower market.
“Uzbekistan may well compete with countries such as Ecuador, Mexico, Colombia, which have a long history of floriculture,” said A. Flosmon. - Participation in such exhibitions allows us to study the existing demand, understand consumer preferences and build the right business strategy. I am sure that soon lovers of beauty around the world will enjoy the flowers grown by the magical rays of the Uzbek sun.
Alexander Kiriyenko, a Russian expert in the flower industry and landscape design, notes that the participation of representatives of Uzbekistan in the exhibition has become one of the “highlight events”.
- No one expected such a high-quality material and a similar wide assortment from Uzbekistan. An excellent selection of material, modern technologies for growing flowers, combined with favorable natural conditions, make Uzbek products desired in any market. Already a dozen cities in Russia have placed an order for the supply of Uzbek flowers, he said.
430 companies from 30 countries presented a wide range of florist products - flowers, nursery planting stock, seeds, machinery and equipment. Participants discussed new trends in the development of selection, floristry and landscape design, shared their vision of innovative ways of producing and selling flowers and plants, developing technologies and materials for flower growing and flower business.