Geopark with the support of UNESCO
Scientists of the Siberian branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences are participating in the construction of a geopark under the auspices of UNESCO in Uzbekistan in the Kitab district of Kashkadarya region.
Scientists from around the world will be able to conduct research in the park, and it will also attract new tourists to our country, UzA reports.
For several years now, the A. Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics at the Kitab Geological State Reserve has been conducting its research. Uzbekistan’s natural monuments are of great interest to specialists, some specimens are over 100 million years old, says Nadezhda I., Senior Research Fellow at the Institute’s Paleontology and Paleozoic Stratigraphy Laboratory,
Work on the study of unique geological rocks in the Kitab Nature Reserve continues today. Institute staff regularly organize expeditions to the area.
At the moment, experts are discussing what landscape and legal basis the future geopark will have.