President meets with Mirzaabad residents
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Mirzaabad district and got familiar with activities carried out in the areas affected by the emergency.
It is planned to build 9 multi-storey buildings with 360 apartments on the territory of Navbahor makhalla in this district. In addition, 616 cottages will be renovated in Navbahor, Khaqiqat and Yangiovul makhallas. Builders from Syrdarya, Jizzakh, Fergana, Namangan and Andijan regions are involved in this work.
During the conversation with responsible persons, it was noted that construction and repair work must be carried out efficiently, it is important to use local modern and energy-saving materials.
The Head of the state met with Mirzaabad residents, makhalla activists and home owners.
It was noted that necessary measures are being taken to restore housing and infrastructure, supply electricity, gas, drinking water, and repair roads.
Special attention was paid not only to providing housing, but also to creating enterprises and jobs.
For this purpose, 323 large and small projects worth 2 trillion 143 billion UZS were developed in a short period of time. Thanks to their implementation, this year it is planned to create about 10 thousand jobs in Mirzaabad, Oqoltin and Sardoba districts.
In particular, it is planned to implement 143 projects worth 1 trillion 12 billion UZS with creation of more than 4,500 jobs in Mirzaabad district.
These include projects of Guliston Gold Yarn LLC for production of knitted goods, Mirzaobod Limonchilik Klasteri LLC for creation of modern greenhouse and Samoviy Bakht Quvonchi LLC for production of vegetable oil.
The affected residents of Mirzaabad and Sardoba districts were awarded appropriate certificates and bank cards with cash.
The Head of the state laid a foundation stone of the first houses that are planned to be built in this district.