International investment forum has started in Namangan
The International investment forum Investments in Namangan and the exhibition of manufacturers in the Namangan region are launched.
The forum was opened by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov. Also, the opening event was attended by the acting first Deputy Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for tourism development Ulugbek Kasimkhodjaev, who presented   touristic and investment potential of Namangan region.
The forum was attended by over 300 representatives of foreign companies from more than 40 countries, including India, Turkey, China, Russia, Germany, UAE, France and other countries. Also, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan and correspondents of foreign media took part in the work of the events.
The forum is expected to sign a package of investment agreements and contracts worth more than $ 300 million.
It worth to be noted that among the potential foreign partners are representatives of leading companies as Hyundai, Evergreen International, Bin Hamoodah Group, Phoenix Global DMCC, Ramada, Schneider Electrics, Daewoo Wool Textile, SUEZ, Deutsche Bank, SixClouds Pte, CTC Holding, Alles Saglik Group and others.
The program of the forum is planned to hold breakout sessions in various areas, presentations of the investment potential of the Namangan region, B2G and B2B meetings, as well as acquaintance of foreign participants with the activities of domestic enterprises.
The events were organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for tourism development, the Khokimiyat (City Administration) of Namangan region in cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and other relevant agencies.