Sincere meeting with members of the Parliamentary Friendship League of Japan with Uzbekistan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with representatives of the Japanese Parliamentary League of Friendship with Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by a number of members of the League led by its Chairman, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Japan, Taro Aso.
It should be noted that inter-parliamentary relations form a solid basis for Uzbekistan – Japan multifaceted cooperation.
Relations between the parliamentarians of the two countries were established in 1993. The Parliamentary League of Friendship with Uzbekistan was formed in Japan.
It consists of prominent political figures, authoritative deputies and diplomats, and most importantly – real and reliable friends of Uzbekistan.
Two joint meetings of the Inter-Parliamentary Forum were held.
Current issues of expanding practical cooperation between the two countries, strengthening friendship between the peoples of Uzbekistan and Japan were discussed at the meeting.
An agreement was reached on holding the third meeting of the Inter-Parliamentary Forum in Tashkent.