Healthcare system becomes more investors-friendly
Tashkent hosted a workshop, organized by the Agency for Development of Public-Private Partnerships under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and the Embassy of Switzerland in Uzbekistan.
Features of public-private partnership development in the health sector were discussed at the event.
- The International Finance Corporation IFC (a member of the World Bank group) advisory services on public-private partnership in the health sector offer an opportunity to attract $ 70 million to $ 100 million of foreign investment, - mentioned Zafar Khashimov,  the head of the IFC office in Tashkent.
At the workshop, views were exchanged on the experience of Turkey, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia in this field.
The speakers noted that private sector will participate not only in the design, financing, construction, reconstruction of the infrastructure facility but also in its further use and maintenance.
In the future, it is planned to establish a public-private partnership in science, technology and innovation, medicine, education, transport services, road construction, renewable energy.