Modern university to be founded in geology
On January 31, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited scientific research institutes on Olimlar street in the city of Tashkent.
As is known, 2020 is declared in the country as the Year of Science, Enlightenment and Digital Economy Development. Outlining goals in this direction in his Address to the Oliy Majlis, the Head of the state noted the need for identifying and developing several priority branches of science annually.
So, this year fundamental and applied research in mathematics, chemistry and biology, geology will be activated, all conditions for scientists will be created.
Uzbekistan is rich in natural resources. Geology is the most important factor in their study and effective development.
That is why the President of the country has taken this sphere under special control and creates new foundations for its development.
Currently, four institutions under the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources – institutes of geology and geophysics, hydrogeology and engineering geology, mineral resources, geology and exploration of oil and gas fields are engaged in scientific research in this area.
At the initiative of the Head of the state, it is planned to create a modern university based on these institutions, which will become a single complex.
On January 31, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev laid the capsule for the construction of the new university campus.
This institution will be a scientific and educational cluster. The material and technical base and scientific potential of four institutes will be combined, the institution will receive the most advanced equipment. Educational programs will be organized jointly with Saint Petersburg Mining University, other prestigious higher education institutions and research centers of the world.
Here, the Head of the state talked with employees of research institutes, scientists and young researchers.
“At one time, geology in Uzbekistan was one of the most developed, competitive branches of science. People even came from abroad to study with our geologists”.
Nevertheless, over the past thirty years, this area has been left unattended, we have lost the development potential. Scientists have lost motivation, and a new generation of specialists has not formed. However, geological research is necessary for all sectors of the economy. As a patient cannot be operated on without a diagnosis, it is impossible to develop industry without geology. Today we are laying the foundation for a scientific and educational institution, which will accelerate the development of the sphere”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President got acquainted with construction projects of the University of Geological Sciences. He gave instructions on construction of educational buildings and laboratories based on foreign experience, equipping them in accordance with their specifics, and efficient use of the territory.