More than four million tourists have visited Uzbekistan in 2019
Every year the flow of foreign tourists visiting Samarkand, Bukhara, Karshi, Khiva, Kokand and Tashkent increases.
Chairman of the State Tourism Development Committee Akkulov Abdulaziz said in an interview:
- As a result of activities undertaken this year our country has already visited more than 4.3 million foreign tourists, up 27 percent compared to the same period last year. Tour services are rendered to 854.5 million dollars. Simplified visa regime. E-visa nationals can get 77 countries. Implemented system for issuing Rewritable visa.
Projected increase in foreign tourist arrivals by 15 per cent (over 6.5 million).
It is planned to finance innovative tourism projects of business entities through grants cover a certain part of the realization of the country's film projects costs from the State budget, to assist entrepreneurs in creating themed food items.
Work continues on giving the tourizm status to villages, auls and mahallas, which has a high potential. As a result of involvement of the population to become entrepreneurs in the tourism sector in the regions of Uzbekistan organized 740 family guesthouses.