Moon Jae-in visits Inha University in Tashkent
President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in, accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, visited Inha University in Tashkent, where he got acquainted with the presentation of the project on telemedicine, which is scheduled to be implemented by Uzbekistan and Korea.
Inha University in Tashkent, which is a bright symbol of friendship and cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea, was founded in 2014. Its main activity is development of IT sphere in the country, implementation of the best practices of the Republic of Korea in this direction.
Today, over 1300 students are studying computer technology, software engineering, and logistics. Most of the first 100 university graduates of 2018 work in prestigious companies and organizations of the country. The rest continue their studies in the master’s degree at leading universities of South Korea and other countries.
The educational process in higher education institution is based on international standards and rich experience of Inha University in South Korea. The university’s strategic development plan provides for the opening of new areas of bachelor’s and master’s programs, creation of scientific laboratories, participation in international research grants and strengthening the scientific potential of an educational institution through the creation of a digital library together with Korean partners.
President Moon Jae-in, getting acquainted with the joint telemedicine project, noted that this direction, which allows remote treatment of patients, is important in expanding cooperation between the two countries.
“President Shavkat Mirziyoyev pays special attention to development of cooperation between our countries in all areas, in particular in the medical field. The licenses of the South Korean healthcare system are recognized in Uzbekistan, and our physicians work effectively here. We can say with confidence that the opportunities of South Korea in digital medicine and big interest of Uzbekistan in this area will further strengthen cooperation between the parties, improve the quality of life of our peoples. Our countries will cooperate as strategic partners in the era of the fourth industrial revolution”, – Moon Jae-in said.
He also noted that the Korean government will actively participate in this project, and expressed confidence that the new area will make a worthy contribution to development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of medicine.
During the visit of the President of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan, it is planned to sign a Memorandum of Bilateral Cooperation in digital health between the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea and the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, implementation of the project on telemedicine “Digital Health Care”.
The goal of this project is development of digital health care in the Republic of Uzbekistan using the experience of the Republic of Korea, in particular, implementation of telemedicine consultations by transmitting medical information via telecommunication channels. The project is financed with the support of official development assistance ODA.
The project is implemented jointly with Tashkent Medical Academy, Inha University in Tashkent and Inha University Hospital in South Korea, Hanjin Information Systems & Telecommunication Co., Ltd, U-SHIN C & C Co., Ltd., HeSel Co., Ltd.