New prospects for cooperation in the field of information and mass communications
On September 4, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Benelux countries Diller Hakimov met with the founder and director of the European Institute of Communications (EIC) Eigen Gray.
EIC is a professional academic organization specializing in PR and communications and is based in the cities of Leuven (Belgium) and Dublin (Ireland).
Eigen Gray welcomed the ongoing reforms implemented as part of the Strategy for the Further Development of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, including in the field of strengthening the role of the media and enhancing the professional skills of journalists, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.
The head of the EIC expressed interest in establishing cooperation with the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including the organization of practical classes to enhance the professional skills of employees. It was noted that these courses can be conducted both in the educational buildings of the Institute in Belgium and Ireland, and in Uzbekistan, by attracting highly qualified teachers from Western Europe. Eigen Gray said that representatives of our country can also take part in EIC online courses.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the elaboration of practical details of the Institute’s interaction with the Uzbek side.