Household waste landfill in Akhangaran near overflow
During the meeting with activists of Tashkent region, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid special attention to the state of affairs in social and municipal sectors.
“The problem is that 64 percent of people in the region allegedly have access to centralized drinking water supply. In fact, this figure is 40-50 percent. While in Buka, Kuyichirchik, Urtachirchik, Yukorichirchik districts and the city of Nurafshon the indicator doesn’t even reach 30 percent. How do you sit in your offices?” Shavkat Mirziyoyev asked the officials.
To address this problem it is planned to lay out and repair 440 kilometers of water supply networks and 301 hydraulic structures this year. Corresponding work has begun under the first phase of a $144m project with participation of the Asian Development Bank.
“Another pressing issue for the region is related to environmental protection. The landfill in Akhangaran district, where household waste from Tashkent is dumped, is packed to 98 percent. Therefore, it is essential to close this waste zone and build a new one. This is crucial for environmental cleanliness and public health,” the President pointed out.
The Head of the state gave directives for the soonest resolution of issues in the systems of secondary education and healthcare, as well as problems pertinent to internal roads.