Online consultations between epidemiologists
Agency for Sanitary and Epidemiological Wellbeing under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and experts from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) conducted online consultations.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States, the online consultations were attended by the Regional Director for Central Asia at CDC, Dr. Daniel Singer, representative of CDC headquarters in Atlanta, Ishani Pathmanathan, USAID healthcare experts, virologists from Kazakhstan, Deputy Director of the Agency for Sanitary and Epidemiological Wellbeing Bakhrom Almatov, head of the reference laboratory of the Scientific Research Institute of Virology Larisa Aliyeva and other epidemiologists and experts.
Views were exchanged on the organization of quarantine control and epidemiological surveillance, conducting testing for COVID-19 and immunological tests, the methodology for their application, identifying and tracking contacts of infected people, development of vaccines, conditions and procedures for lifting quarantine measures and other measures to combat the pandemic.
The CDC Regional Office has expressed its readiness to assist in combating coronavirus in Uzbekistan by strengthening the capacity of epidemiological services, conducting technical consultations, providing laboratory and other protective equipment.
The parties discussed the possibility of developing a system for modeling and predicting the spread of the virus in Uzbekistan, which allows predicting the dynamics and scale of the outbreak, calculating when the peak and the subsequent decline in the disease will be reached.