Opening of the ski resort Amirsoy
December 21, in Bostanlik district of Tashkent region was inaugurated ski resort "Amirsoy". The event was opened by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov.
"By implementing and launching of the ski resort were involved in leading design companies from Italy, Germany, Argentina, Austria, Spain and Denmark. The ski resort is built in accordance with modern international standards, and today it is completely ready to run for you. As you can see, the ski resort is located at the location, equipped with high-quality equipment, has created all the necessary conditions for the functioning of the complex, which, in turn, ensures the safety of visitors to the object. The project was implemented by the Andorran «PGI Management», which has extensive experience in this field, "- said Aziz Abdukhakimov.
According to the project "Amirsoy" in 2018, extensive construction work on 892 hectares of land area, which is designed for 580 seats. The project envisages the creation of 300 new jobs, and it will cost 100.0 mln. US dollars. Resort project will be implemented in two phases. The first phase is scheduled for completion in the fourth quarter of 2019, and the second stage - in the third quarter of 2022.
In addition, the Austrian company «Doppelmayr Seilbahnen GmbH» built two modern cableways length of 2193 m and a capacity of 2400 people per hour.
In winter recreation area under the supervision of experts from Argentina, Spain and Denmark, 15 km of ski roads of varying complexity have been constructed. Four of them start at the top of the resort and the longest track is 3550 meters. artificial snow-making system will extend the ski season from November to April. For winter sports enthusiasts, skiers and snowboarders there are ways at various levels and all the conditions for downhill skiing. In addition, the ski resort created an entertainment zone that includes tubing, hiking, special tours for walking on snow, sleigh rides and quad biking.
separate zones for a special children's playground are also created. Currently, the first phase of the project completed and recreational area "Amirsoy" ready to open to the public. It is expected that the second phase of the project, named "Western Amirsoy" will be completed and commissioned in the third quarter of 2022.
By the end of 2019 in Tashkent region is expected to visit about 1464.5 thousand tourists, including 205.1 thousand foreign tourists. It is expected that the number of tourists in 2020 will increase by 10.3% compared to the previous year, including the number of them foreign tourists by 16.6%. In particular, the increase in the number of tourists is projected at 32,800 units. thanks to the launch of the tourist complex "Amirsoy", reports the press service of Uzbektourism.