The Ambassador of Uzbekistan presented his credentials to the King of Spain
An official ceremony was held in Madrid to present the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jahongir Ganiev to the King of Spain Philip VI.
During the conversation held after the solemn ceremony, topical aspects of the Uzbek-Spanish relations were discussed, - the press service of the Foreign Ministry reported.
The monarch praised the level of mutual trust, the similarity and proximity of positions on key issues on the bilateral and international agenda. He particularly noted the meeting with the President of Uzbekistan in Astana during the EXPO-2017, during which further ways of expanding and deepening the cooperation between our countries were identified.
In conclusion, the King of Spain expressed respect for President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and conveyed his best wishes to him.