President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Turkey
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will visit the Republic of Turkey on February 19-20 at the invitation of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
High-level talks and the first meeting of the bilateral Council for Strategic Cooperation, chaired by the leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkey, are envisaged in the program of the visit, in Ankara.
The state and prospects of cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, financial, transport-communication, education, cultural-humanitarian fields and other priority areas will be considered. Views will be exchanged on the issues of regional and international issues.
The President of Uzbekistan will also meet with the leaders of leading Turkish companies, take part in the opening ceremony of the complex of the Presidential Library of the Republic of Turkey.