The President receives Secretary of Russia’s Security Council
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received on October 31 the Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation, Nikolai Patrushev, who has been in our country with a working visit.
At the start of the conversation, the head of our state warmly welcomed the guest and noted with deep satisfaction the high dynamics in the development of Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance relations in recent years thanks to a regular and fruitful dialogue between the leaders of our two nations.
In turn, Nikolai Patrushev expressed heartfelt gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for cordial reception and conveyed greetings and the best of wishes from the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
The meeting helped examine the current aspects of multilayered cooperation between the two states as well as international and regional politics, including the prospects of peaceful settlement in Afghanistan.
Particular attention was paid to interaction in addressing modern challenges and threats to security, enhancement of practical partnership in the military and military-technical spheres.