President holds open dialogue with scientists
On January 31, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the State Committee on Geology and Mineral Resources, where he met with scientists, young researchers, representatives of the manufacturing sector and heads of research institutions.
In Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to development of science, which this year will be further strengthened in accordance with the title of 2020. It is planned to solve current issues of the sphere and expand support for research activities. In particular, new institutions and directions will be organized.
On October 29, 2019, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On science and scientific activities” was adopted. To create a practical platform for implementing the law, the Republican Council on Science and Technology was organized.
The number of research institutions at the Academy of Sciences increased from 20 to 35. The elections to the academy were resumed. The Ministry of Innovative Development was organized, activities of a number of innovation centers, scientific clusters and technology parks were established.
Over the past three years, funding for science has quadrupled. The size of salaries of scientists has been tripled; separate allowances have been introduced for doctors and candidates of sciences.
Starting this year, organizations in the Academy of Sciences system are funded directly from the State budget.
At today’s meeting, the Head of the state noted that the material and moral support for scientists will be consistently continued.
“Now our scientists, deeply aware of their responsibility, should make a worthy contribution to development of relevant areas with their research and practical results from them. Both reputable academics and young people taking their first steps in science are required to be highly active and really effective”, the President said.
An open dialogue on prospects of mathematics, chemical and biological science, and geology in the country is taking place at the meeting, and development priorities are determined.