President of Uzbekistan meets with Turkish businesspeople
On February 20, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with heads of leading Turkish companies and banks, in Ankara. The event was attended by heads of the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TICA), Gebze Organized Industrial Zone, Ziraat Bank and Zorlu Holding, Coşkunöz Holding, Exachibashi, Baykar, Dünyagöz, Kanimed Saglik, Bau Global and Havelsan.
The Head of the state noted that during the talks with the President of Turkey, they agreed to fully support business contacts between the two countries.
“Uzbekistan is not the same as before. Today, a company entering into our country will definitely benefit. I guarantee it. Necessary legal and institutional conditions will be created for this”, assured Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It has become a tradition for President of the country to hold meetings with businesspeople during foreign visits. A similar one took place during the state visit to Turkey in 2017. In 2018, the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey attended joint business forum in Tashkent. As a result of these events, the trust between the business community has increased, trade-economic and investment partnership have intensified.
In recent years, the trade turnover has increased by more than two times. The number of joint ventures has increased by almost a thousand. The volume of cargo transportation has increased.
Today, Turkish companies operate in Uzbekistan’s construction, energy, textiles, agriculture, food processing, tourism and service sectors. Constant attention to implementation of joint investment projects, promotion of high-value-added products in free economic and small industrial zones is an important factor of effective partnership.
Thus, in 2019, the second steam-gas installation of Navoi Thermal Power Plant was put into operation with participation of Turkey’s Calik Enerji.
Since 1993, TICA Representative Office has been operating in Uzbekistan, which has actively participated in implementation of a number of projects aimed at strengthening material-technical base of medical and educational institutions, development of agriculture, small and medium-sized business.
Tourism is one of the important areas of cooperation. Thanks to introduction of a visa-free regime for Turkish citizens and creation of favorable conditions for pilgrimage tourism, the number of tourists from Turkey has increased significantly. Additional flights were launched on Samarkand – Istanbul air route.
The importance of full-scale implementation of reached and signed agreements, active promotion of joint projects in trade, innovation, energy, infrastructure development, transport, tourism, textile, food industry and others was noted at the meeting.
Turkish business community representatives noted that they visited Uzbekistan last year and witnessed changes in all sectors of the economy, “reformist thinking” among people. They expressed their desire to enter Uzbekistan’s market and implement joint promising projects.
Issues of further strengthening relations between ministries and companies of the two countries were discussed, specific projects on expanding the supply of products and services, organization of clinics and higher education institutions were considered at the meeting. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved these plans and instructed responsible officials to start practical work as soon as possible and implement projects without bureaucratic obstacles.