President visits the Museum of Glory in Victory Park
The Second World War was the most bloody and destructive conflict in the history of mankind. Hostilities were conducted on land, at sea and in the sky of Europe, Asia and Africa. According to some reports, it killed up to 85 million lives. The war has led to countless destruction and famine.
In his previous speeches, the President of Uzbekistan noted the need for a deeper study of the contribution of Uzbekistan people to the Victory. Since then, extensive research has been conducted on this issue. Previously closed historical documents were also studied. As a result of cooperation with foreign archival organizations, museums and scientists, new information was received about our heroic ancestors.
For example, it was previously believed that about 1.5 million people from Uzbekistan took part in World War II. According to newly discovered information, about 1 million 951 thousand people were mobilized for the war from Uzbekistan. Documents confirmed that more than 200 thousand of the country’s soldiers and officers were awarded state military awards.
Women, old men and children remaining in Uzbekistan also showed real heroism. From young to older people, everyone worked tirelessly. The country delivered to the front airplanes and tanks, other weapons, a large number of food, clothing and other products.
Thousands of war veterans were treated in military hospitals deployed in Uzbekistan. According to new data, 1.5 million people, including more than 250 thousand children, were evacuated from the areas affected by the war to Uzbekistan. Our people sheltered them and shared the last piece of bread.
Courage, kindness, generosity of Uzbek people are still a school of valor, a source of pride. Over time, the importance of these immortal values only grows.
This legendary story is reflected in the Museum of Glory, created in Victory Park. Here, historical facts and events are presented using modern technologies, interactive methods.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the exposition of the museum. He noted that the exhibits serve to glorify the feat of our people, who made a great contribution to Victory in World War II, to educating the young generation in the spirit of patriotism.
“Construction of this museum aims to restore justice. There was no place where the events of war – part of our history – would be presented in one place. Our task is to perpetuate the enormous contribution of our people to the Victory in World War II and to pass this on to generations. Even hundreds of years later, people should come here, learn about the events and consequences of the war, be aware of the value of peace”, the Head of the state emphasized.
The museum consists of six departments. The first tells of mobilization of the population of the country to the front, their courage on the battlefields. The second section is called “Uzbekistan – a reliable rear”. The third section tells about the science, education, culture and healthcare of our country during the war years. The fourth section is entitled “Memories of war and Victory, joy and glee of people”, and the next is devoted to fiction, art and printing during the war years. The sixth part, under the slogan “The feat of heroes lives forever” presents the 33-volume Book of Memory, an album published on the occasion of the holiday, as well as other exhibits.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the need for each command to create its own separate sections in the Museum of Glory, conduct research and replenish their expositions. He gave recommendations on formation of high moral qualities, courage among servicemen and cadets, youth by organizing excursions to the museum for them.
The Head of the state also examined the Tear complex in the park. This eye-shaped composition depicts the horrors of war, the unity of all people, regardless of nationality or religion.
The park has a composition consisting of marble panels. They depict episodes from the history of our military ancestors, the most important information about the Second World War, as well as the combat effectiveness of the national army of modern Uzbekistan. Songs and messages from the war years sound, creating the historical atmosphere of that period.