Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan talk over the phone
On May 2, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
Heads of state discussed in detail the current situation and issues of organizing close cooperation to eliminate the consequences of the emergency in Sardoba Reservoir in the border regions of the two countries.
Presidents instructed the governments to ensure a coordinated work and prompt resolution of all emerging issues.
Effective measures in the two countries to combat the spread of coronavirus infection and minimize its negative impact on bilateral trade and economic ties have been also supported.
During the conversation, special attention has been paid to the issues of strengthening Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership, as well as prospects for further expansion of multifaceted cooperation.
The importance of continuing the intensive work of the joint Intergovernmental Commission, headed by the prime ministers of the two countries, has been emphasized.
An agreement has been reached on the preparation and implementation of a number of new cooperation programs and projects in priority sectors of the economy, including the expansion of automobile production at the joint venture in Kostanay, the cultivation and processing of agricultural products with access to the markets of third countries, the development of modern transport and logistics infrastructure and in other areas.
Leaders of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan also exchanged views on pressing issues of international politics and the regional agenda.
The fruitful results of the online conference of the ministers of health and transport in accordance with the agreements of the extraordinary summit meeting of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States have been noted with satisfaction.
The conversation has been conducted in a traditionally warm and friendly atmosphere.