Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkey express satisfaction with the results of the negotiations
After the negotiations, Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan have signed a Joint Statement on the results of the first meeting of the Strategic Cooperation Council. Documents on cooperation in trade, economics and technology were also signed.
At the briefing for media representatives, Recep Tayyip Erdogan noted that he was pleased with the visit of the President of Uzbekistan.
“We greatly appreciate and value the visit of the delegation from the country that raised the great Imam Bukhari, Imam Moturidi, Ali Qushchi, Alisher Navoi, who, with their knowledge and creativity, gave the world good. We highly appreciate that our relations with Uzbekistan, based on strong fraternal ties, have risen to the level of strategic partnership”, the President of Turkey said.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the first meeting of Uzbekistan – Turkey Strategic Cooperation Council of the highest level has opened a new page in the history of friendly relations between the two peoples. A thorough discussion of a wide range of issues regarding interaction in political, trade-economic, investment, transport, cultural-humanitarian and others spheres took place.
“One of the central themes of our dialogue became the implementation of joint projects. New projects worth more than a billion dollars are being developed together with leading Turkish companies”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The parties confirmed the similarity of views on most regional and international problems, including within the framework of the United Nations, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States. The need for strengthening cooperation in countering modern threats and challenges was emphasized.
The importance of holding joint events to promote enlightened Islam in culture, science, education, healthcare and sports was noted.
“We are ready to use every opportunity to bring our traditional friendship, full-scale and promising cooperation, which today is developing in the interests of prosperity and peace of our fraternal peoples, to a new level. These principles are reflected in the Joint Statement signed following the negotiations”, the President of Uzbekistan emphasized.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan noted that he was pleased with the visit of the President of Uzbekistan and expressed satisfaction with the results of the negotiations.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to Turkey continues.