President visits Khazorasp FEZ
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of Develop Textile foreign enterprise in Khazorasp FEZ.
This economic zone is organized in accordance with the Presidential Decree of January 12, 2017. The Head of the state visited this enterprise in October 2019 and gave instructions on submitted projects.
19 projects worth more than 306 million USD are being implemented in Khazorasp FEZ, including with attracting more than 266 million USD of foreign direct investment. They include production of sandwich panels, detergents, car radiators, construction materials, knitwear, medical gloves, shoes and other products. More than 1100 people are employed.
One of the flagships of FEZ is Develop Textile LLC. The company was commissioned in January 2020 based on 13 million USD project. Modern equipment from Germany, Turkey and China has been installed here, 760 jobs have been created.
The company produces 4 thousand tons of finished dyed knitted fabric and 14 million units of various sewing products per year. It is planned to export products at the amount of 12 million USD annually to Germany, France and other European countries.
The Head of the state visited this enterprise, got acquainted with the production process and finished products, and talked with specialists and seamstresses.