President of the Republic of Uzbekistan receives the newly appointed SCO Secretary-General
On January 3, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Vladimir Norov, who took office on January 1 this year.
The Head of the state emphasized that the approval of the representative of the Republic of Uzbekistan for such a high and responsible post as the SCO Secretary-General is a historic event. For the first time, a citizen of Uzbekistan becomes the head of an international organization.
At the meeting, the President of Uzbekistan highly appreciated the activities of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, which has become an effective platform for open and constructive dialogue, an effective mechanism for multifaceted interaction, as well as an important factor for security and stability in the Central Asian region.
The key role of principles enshrined in the founding documents of the SCO, which provide for mutual respect for the sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity of states and inviolability of state borders, non-interference in internal affairs, equality, mutual trust and benefit, taking into account each other’s interests and others, was emphasized.
It was noted that a solid legal base of multilateral cooperation has been formed over the past period, about 30 SCO working bodies are successfully operating.
The growing interest of foreign countries and international structures in establishing partnership with this authoritative Organisation was emphasized.
The President of Uzbekistan paid special attention to huge untapped potential for cooperation within the Organisation.
Such areas as ensuring security, development of cooperation in trade, economy, investment, transport communications, tourism, agriculture and interregional cooperation were noted as priorities for further development of interaction.
It was noted that consistent steps are being taken in the country on expanding cooperation within the Organisation, in particular, the SCO Public Diplomacy Center has been established in Tashkent, and the Silk Road International Tourism University has been established in Samarkand.
At the initiative of Uzbekistan, the Joint Appeal of the Heads of States to Youth and the Action Program for its implementation were adopted following the SCO Qingdao Summit.
The Head of the state wished Vladimir Norov success and fruitful activity in the responsible post of the SCO Secretary-General.