The President of Uzbekistan meets with the Prime Minister of Belarus
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev today has received the Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus, Sergey Rumas, who is in our capital as part of the session of the Council of Heads of Government of the member nations of Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
Warmly welcoming the guest, the head of our state noted that owing to the trust-based dialogue established at the highest level in recent years, the Uzbek-Belarusian relations of friendship and multifaceted cooperation have reached a fundamentally new level.
Sergey Rumas, expressing sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the earnest welcome, conveyed greetings and sincere wishes from the President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko.
Mutual interest was confirmed in building mutually advantageous cooperation and in promoting promising cooperation projects in various sectors of the economy, as well as expanding interregional contacts and cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
The importance was emphasized of full-scale implementation of the deals reached and agreements signed during the official top-level visit to Belarus this August.