Shavkat Mirziyoyev departs for Germany
On January 20, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for the Federal Republic of Germany on an official visit.
As press-service of the President reports, the President of Uzbekistan will hold negotiations with the Federal President of the Federative Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Federal Chancellor Angela Merkel and with Bundestag President Wolfgang Schäuble, in Berlin.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will meet with the Minister President of Bavaria Markus Söder, as well as representatives of leading German business and financial circles in the city of Munich.
The agenda includes issues of further deepening the political dialogue, expanding trade-economic, investment and financial cooperation, implementation of joint programs and projects, enhancing cultural-humanitarian, scientific-educational and tourist exchanges. Views will be exchanged on current issues of international and regional politics.
During the visit, it is planned to sign bilateral documents on cooperation in the spheres of economy, finance, innovations and investments, science, technology, education and culture.
This is the second visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the European Union countries. In October 2018, Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid an official visit to France.