President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Munich
As previously reported, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev pays an official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany.
The main events of the visit took place on January 21 at Bellevue Palace, in Berlin.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held negotiations with the Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Federal Chancellor Angela Merkel and Bundestag President Wolfgang Schäuble.
In the afternoon, the President of Uzbekistan arrived in the city of Munich. Here, on January 22, he will hold meetings with the Minister President of Bavaria Markus Söder and representatives of business and financial circles of Germany.
Next to the residence reserved for Uzbekistan delegation, representatives of the general public met President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The Head of the state talked with Uzbekistan youth studying and working in Bavaria.
– Very important agreements were reached during the visit to Germany. I hope that you, having received an education here, having acquired modern knowledge, will contribute to further progress of Uzbekistan. I am confident that in the near future our Motherland will rise in line with the most developed countries of the world, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The youth, in turn, expressed gratitude to the Head of the state for enormous reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan, conditions created for receiving modern education abroad.