President of Uzbekistan receives Secretary General of Turkic Council
On October 4, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Secretary General of Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev, who arrived in the country to attend the meeting of the Business Council and the Investment Forum of Turkic-speaking countries.
The Head of the state, warmly welcoming the guest, noted with satisfaction the dynamically developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Turkic Council.
On September 14 this year, Uzbekistan ratified the Nakhichevan Agreement on the establishment of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking states of October 3, 2009 and will already participate as a full member in the seventh Summit of the Turkic Council, which will be held on October 15 this year in Baku.
It was noted that Uzbekistan and the countries of the Turkic Council have historically been connected not only by a cultural, linguistic, spiritual community, but also traditionally friendly and mutually beneficial relations.
The potential of the Turkic Council as an effective regional structure that promotes the development of practical cooperation, primarily in such relevant areas as trade, investment, innovation, transport, tourism, as well as in the field of cultural and humanitarian exchange was highly assessed at the meeting.
The Secretary General of the Turkic Council expressed great appreciation to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and sincerely congratulated on the upcoming full accession of the country to the Council.
It was emphasized that accession of Uzbekistan will further strengthen productive multilateral cooperation within the framework of the Turkic Council.
Baghdad Amreyev praised the ongoing large-scale transformations in Uzbekistan in the field of state and public construction, liberalization of the economy, improving the business environment and investment climate.
He emphasized the successful development of long-term and mutually beneficial relations of Uzbekistan with foreign partners, especially strengthening friendship and good neighborliness with neighboring countries.
The distinguished guest informed the President of Uzbekistan about the preparations for the upcoming summit of the Turkic Council and assured that he would continue to contribute to development of fruitful relations between the Council and Uzbekistan.