The President receives the UN Human Rights Council Special Rapporteur
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has received today Diego García-Sayán, the UN Human Rights Council Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers, who is in our country on a working visit.
The head of our state, warmly welcoming the guest, noted with satisfaction the strengthening constructive partnership of Uzbekistan with the UN and its agencies, human rights protection being one of the most important areas of cooperation.
Following the visits to our country by the then United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Zeid Raad Al Hussein and Special Rapporteur on Freedom of Religion or Belief Ahmed Shaheed, roadmaps are being implemented to ensure guarantees of human rights and freedoms, and expand international dialogue on this front.
Uzbekistan is party to more than 70 international human rights instruments, including the ten core United Nations treaties. Last November, the Asian Human Rights Forum was held in Samarkand for the first time.
Our country’s parliament has also adopted the National Program for the Implementation of the UN Declaration on Human Rights Education and Training, envisaging promotion of knowledge and proficiency among representatives of the judiciary.
One of the key tasks outlined in the Strategy of Actions along Five Priority Areas of Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 is provision for the independence of judges and lawyers through the introduction of international standards in the sphere.
In particular, a new body – the High Judicial Council – was instituted along with the introduction of the practice of appointing judges for longer periods as well as making court decisions public. Considerable significance is attached to enhancing the application of the Habeas Corpus and e-Justice mechanisms.
Particular attention is paid to ensuring the independence and bolstering the role of lawyers, while the importance of Uzbekistan Bar Association has been growing.
The meeting served to have a thorough exchange of views on promising areas of cooperation, to discuss aspects of further improving the national legislation and the conduct of joint activities in the judicial sector.
The Special Rapporteur of the UN Human Rights Council expressed sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and organization of the eventful program of his visit.
Diego García-Sayán highly evaluated the reforms initiated by the head of our state aimed at developing civil society through mechanisms of direct dialogue between the state and the people, at augmenting the legitimacy and the rule of law, and ensuring fair justice.
The high-ranking official of the UN confirmed willingness to continue with constructive interaction and provide practical assistance in advancing democratic reforms in Uzbekistan.