President of Uzbekistan speaks with President of Russia over the phone
On October 7, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
The President of Uzbekistan cordially congratulated the Russian leader on his birthday, wished him health, prosperity and great success.
It was emphasized that the country’s sustainable development is ensured under the leadership of President Vladimir Putin, the welfare of the population is steadily growing, Russia’s role and authority in the international arena is being strengthened.
The parties noted with deep satisfaction the consistent strengthening of Uzbekistan – Russia relations of strategic partnership and alliance, which today are filled with a qualitatively new content.
The leaders of the two countries drew attention to the importance of timely practical implementation of the arrangements reached and agreements signed, increasing mutual trade, expanding cooperation in investment, scientific-technical, transport-logistics, energy, agricultural and other priority areas.
Presidents spoke in favor of continuing fruitful inter-parliamentary, inter-regional and cultural-humanitarian cooperation.
Views were exchanged on the current issues of international and regional agenda. The schedule of the upcoming events at the highest level was also discussed.
Following the conversation, the heads of states confirmed their commitment to further strengthening friendship and multifaceted partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation for the benefit of the two countries and people.