Prospects of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia
In Moscow the next round of Uzbek-Russian ministerial political consultations.
Delegation of Uzbekistan headed by First Deputy Foreign Minister Ilkhom Nematov. Russian Federation represented by a delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Andrey Rudenko.
The sides thoroughly discussed the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, scientific, educational, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
Reviewed the fulfillment of the agreements reached in the framework of the state visit of President Shaukat Mirziyoev to Russia in April 2017 and President Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan in October 2018. On the control side is the implementation of bilateral agreements in trade, economic and investment fields in the years 2019-2024, totaling US $ 25 billion.
Priority in strengthening the strategic partnership is to expand mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation. Over the past two years, its volume increased by 1.5 times. In January-November this year, the trade turnover amounted to 5.8 billion dollars, up 14.1% over the same period last year. Since the beginning of the year organized 130 mutual visits of various delegations of an economic nature.
In this context, importance is given to the development of relations between the regions of the two countries. Regions of Uzbekistan have established productive relationships with 70 regions of Russia.