Regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be specialized in agricultural production
The Presidential Resolution “On additional measures for specializing the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in agricultural production” was adopted.
According to the document, the following measures will be taken:
- land area will be allocated on a competitive basis in priority order to potential initiators, farms and other entities creating agricultural clusters;
- in specialized territories, plantations of export-oriented types of crops will be created;
- on the balance of the Research institute of vegetable melon and potato, 20 hectares of land are transferred from the territory of Koramozor in the Zaamin district;
- large centers of agrology will be created in Zaamin, Mirzachul and Pakhtakor districts of Jizzakh region;
- starting from January 1, 2021 to January 1, 2023, seeds, seedlings and stocks, mineral fertilizers, chemical plant protection products, modern energy-saving greenhouses and their accessories, drip and sprinkler irrigation systems and accessories imported - from abroad;
Additionaly, the Council of farms, dekhkan farms and homeowners of the Jizzakh region will buy 6 drilling machines and donate 6 billion soums to drill artesian wells and use groundwater.