German citizens can enter Uzbekistan without visa
Since January 15, a visa-free regime has been established for citizens of Germany visiting Uzbekistan for up to 30 days for tourist purposes.
Last February it was decided that residents of a number of foreign states can enter Uzbekistan without a visa. This has led to one of the most successful high season.
The decision to grant German citizens a visa-free entry was made upon analysis of E-visa program use. By 28. December 2018, 10,894 German residents requested entry visas. They hold a 10th position among the countries whose citizens have used the program.
The number of tourists from Germany visiting Uzbekistan last year has risen to 18,094. This is more than two and a half more than in 2017, the press service of the State Committee of Tourism reports.
The Decree dated back to December 2, 2016, was amended to establish a visa-free entry to Uzbekistan up to 30 days for tourist purposes from January 15, 2019, for German citizens. Notable, the visa-free regime for Germany was first scheduled for January 1, 2021.