Sardor Umurzakov: Introduction Silk Visa will be a plus in the development of all countries in the region
Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan confirmed the country's commitment to unified visa requirements for the countries of Central Asia for the introduction of «Silk Visa» planned system, which is expected to increase turictichesky flow and strengthen further promote regional integration.
Uzbekistan has the most liberal visa requirements in the area of ​​visa-free entry for citizens of 86 countries.
"The idea of ​​visa-free travel was something revolutionary for our country - the minister Sardor Umurzakov said in an exclusive interview with the Asian Review Nikkei. - "And we want to and neighboring countries Uzbekistan joined our position, because in the presence of Silk Visa tourist flow could increase significantly and it will be a definite plus in the tourism sector development for all countries in the region."
Silk Visa is the equivalent of a visa-free zones of the European Union, allows the wearer to move freely between Member States. The planned launch of the system this year, was detained, but officials say that now has all the necessary permits and technical details will be settled.
Visa-free regime is part of the economic and structural reforms carried out by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbekistan to open to the world and to strengthen the integration with its neighbours. Trade with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan increased by 54% as the President took office in 2016.
Sardor Umurzakov added that the government will accept the investment from any country that can bring new technology into innovative high-tech industry: "If they can help us to promote Uzbekistan in the ranks of the 20 most developed countries in the near future, why do not we cooperate with them?"
Uzbekistan plans to attract investors to the manufactories, agriculture, energy. Umurzakov said the expansion of value-added exports is a strategy for the protection of the government of Uzbekistan from the global pressure, especially from the US trade war with China.