National Children’s Medical Center commissioned
Construction of the National Children’s Medical Center in Yashnabad district of Tashkent has been completed. On May 20, the Head of the state Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited this institution.
The center, worth more than $130 million, was built with the support of the Republic of Korea on the basis of Baum Corporation’s project. This is a unique pediatric institution in Central Asia specializing in high-tech medical services. Here it is possible to perform more than 1.5 thousand unique surgical operations per year.
The four-storey medical building is designed for 280 beds, and the polyclinic will accept up to 250 patients per day. The center is equipped with a magnetic resonance imaging, a multi-helical computer tomography, a DNA analyzer and modern technologies that allow to pre-detect cancer.
More than 100 doctors and nurses were trained in South Korea for working in the center.
Facilities for surgical procedures are equipped with special cameras so that other hospitals and higher education institutions could monitor operations online.
“This center will become our national treasure. Along with qualified treatment of children here, it is necessary to organize qualitative medical services in the regions of the country based on modern telemedicine technologies”, the President emphasized.
Instructions were given for conducting innovative research in pediatrics, organizing complex surgical operations and high-tech procedures with the involvement of foreign specialists and for training medical personnel.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the conditions created in the clinic, visited the Situation Center and talked with specialists from the regions of the country and Pusan University in South Korea.
It is planned to create a modern clinic for adults and a higher education institution near the center. Presentation of their projects took place.
“Branches of medical centers for children and adults will be opened in the regions. Thus, we will raise medical science and practice to the level of the most advanced standards”, said President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.