Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Scientists are our country’s golden fund
A year ago, on May 24, 2019, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with higher education representatives and scientists at the National University of Uzbekistan. Then he paid special attention to improving the situation of scientists and teachers, gave the order to build multi-storey buildings for them.
Six nine-storey houses with 216 fully furnished apartments were built in the campus. During the construction, energy-saving wall materials were used. Apartments are equipped with autonomous heating systems. Children’s and sports grounds, parking lots are organized in the yards.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the conditions created in the apartments, talked with the owners.
“I congratulate you and all the families living here with the acquisition of such a cozy, modern housing. I myself come from a rural area, and as a person who has lived in a rented apartment for 15 years, I understand very well the value of the own home. We demanded a result from scientists and teachers, but were not interested in their living conditions. The time has come to satisfy your requests. Scientists are the golden fund of our country. Our children – our future will be brought up in their hands. If teachers have their own home, are calm for their family, they will work with love for their profession and devotion to their homeland. I wish you to live happily in these houses and hold weddings here. Let your children and grandchildren know that their parents were not mistaken in choosing science”, the President said.