Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with Nursultan Nazarbayev
On November 29, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev, who arrived in Tashkent to attend the second Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia.
The President of Uzbekistan sincerely greeted Nursultan Nazarbayev on a visit to Uzbekistan and again expressed gratitude for supporting Uzbekistan’s initiative to hold meetings of leaders of the region’s countries.
It was noted with satisfaction that through joint efforts in recent years, traditionally close relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan have been brought to a qualitatively new level, filled with concrete practical content.
In turn, Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev emphasized that holding the consultative meetings of the heads of state of Central Asia at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the first of which was held in 2018 in Astana (now Nur-Sultan), contributes to further strengthen multifaceted cooperation in the region and is an effective platform for promoting specific projects of interaction.
At the meeting, the leaders exchanged views on the current issues of bilateral relations, the global and regional agendas.