Shavkat Mirziyoyev: The most important task is added value and jobs
On December 28, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Navoi region and got acquainted with projects in Navoi Free Economic Zone.
The activities and opportunities of the FEZ founded in 2009 were expanded in accordance with the resolution of the President of June 5, 2018.
During a trip to the region on March 13 this year, Shavkat Mirziyoyev forwarded an initiative to turn the entire Navoi region into a free economic zone. Therefore, by the decree of the Head of the state of May 15 this year, the region was defined as a free economic zone for innovative, high-tech, export-oriented and import-substituting industries for a period up to January 1, 2030, and the enterprises engaged in such production in the region were granted the status of a participant of Navoi Free Economic Zone.
This year, the number of residents of this zone increased by 27 and reached 66. The total cost of projects exceeded 437 million USD.
Among the entities of the economic zone is National Plast LLC. The company, with a total value of almost 16 million USD, produces PVC profiles. This year, more than 10 thousand tons of products have been produced here.
The Head of the state observed the process of the enterprise, became interested in the quality of products. He gave instructions on expanding the production of import-substituting goods, providing the population with affordable and qualitative building materials.
The President was provided with information about the second phase of the enterprise, which is planned to be put into operation in the third quarter of 2020. As a result, production capacity will increase by 40 thousand tons, export volume – up to 10 million dollars.
During the visit to the FEZ, Shavkat Mirziyoyev also visited the sites of the Green Line Profil LLC in the territory.
The company, with a total value of almost 40 million USD, was launched in 2018. 650 jobs were created. This year, 18.6 thousand tons of products were produced and products worth 10 million USD were exported. Next year it is planned to increase production to more than 22 thousand tons and increase exports to 14 million USD.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the samples of products manufactured here, its quality and export geography.
“Today, the most important task is creation of added value and jobs. Each industrial enterprise must form a value chain using modern technologies and a reasonable approach. It is necessary to study foreign markets and expand exports by reducing costs”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.