Mirzo Ulugbek School, a new hallmark in the national education system
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has also visited the Mirzo Ulugbek Specialized State Secondary School in Tashkent.
et up in accordance with the 4 September 2017 presidential resolution, this educational institution specializes in in-depth study of physics, mathematics, computer science and astronomy.
Here, representatives of the Institute of Astronomy and the Physics-Technical Institute of Uzbekistan’s Academy of Sciences will participate in the training process. There is a hotel for foreign teachers to be invited and a hostel for students.
The school has an aerospace technology room, which has all the conditions for innovative education of children, including educational equipment VR BOX, HOLOMAX, QBOX. A telescope is installed on the roof of the building through which students can observe celestial bodies. Hobby clubs of robotics, young physicists, mathematicians, astronomers and computer scientists are opened at the school.
The head of state got acquainted with the conditions created in the new building of the institution, and talked with the children.
“It is not accidental that we have named the school in honor of Mirzo Ulugbek. You must be proud of it, deserve our great ancestor. And to achieve this, you need a strong will, diligence, work. We will create all conditions for you to become high-class, useful specialists for the Motherland,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President gave recommendations for the ultimately useful distribution of time for study and rest, the use of modern techniques, so that children better master disciplines.