Tashkent city administration held talks with US EPAM company
Officials negotiated American IT company participation in Digital Tashkent project.
According to Tashkent city khokimiyat, the meeting was organized to discuss a number of relevant issues. Special interest of foreign specialists was caused by the system of training IT specialists in Uzbekistan. Prospects for further cooperation between the city administration and the foreign company in the exchange of experience and advanced training of graduates of local universities were considered. Special attention was paid to the study of Digital Tashkent project.
Currently, special importance in Tashkent city khokimiyat is attached to the integration of ICT in various sectors of the economy, the social sphere. To this end, large-scale projects are being implemented and close cooperation has been established with the world’s leading software and hardware development companies. One of the largest IT projects, which will soon be implemented by the capital’s khokimiyat, is Digital Tashkent. The best domestic IT specialists are already involved in its development.