Tax Committee fights price rise
Thousands of Uzbekistan residents, worried about the quarantine announced in order to prevent the spread of coronavirus in the country, rushed to the markets to stock up on all the necessary products. This reaction of people is caused by unfounded rumors about a possible shortage of food.
Meanwhile, unscrupulous sellers took advantage of the growing demand for goods and the panic of people, who within a few hours raised prices for all types of products. In order to counter this destructive phenomenon, the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the department under the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan took strict control over food prices and essential medical supplies. A special headquarters has been created for this in the tax service. A detailed list of all major shopping centers, markets, manufacturers of goods, wholesale suppliers and pharmacies has been compiled. Responsible staff officers are assigned to them, who from today are closely monitoring the maintenance of price stability.
On March 16, the entire leadership of the State Tax Committee went to the markets and large shopping centers of the capital to study demand, supply, prices of goods and monitor their stability
The State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan reminded all citizens of the country of the need to maintain calm, as there are enough food reserves in the country. In addition, STC employees are taking control over prices at each retail outlet.