President of Uzbekistan speaks with the First President of Kazakhstan over the phone
On June 22, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan – Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev wished Elbasy Nursultan Nazarbayev the soonest recovery, a sound health and energy.
The parties discussed joint measures taken by the governments of the two countries to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection, as well as minimize the negative impact of the pandemic on the dynamically developing bilateral relations and economies of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. The importance of further strengthening the coordination of joint efforts in these areas was emphasized.
The enhancement of practical bilateral cooperation built on the principles of centuries-old friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership was noted with satisfaction. Joint projects are being implemented in priority areas of mutually beneficial interaction. A roadmap has been agreed to deepen industrial cooperation, providing for the realization of more than a dozen new projects.
Views were also exchanged on the schedule of forthcoming meetings and events.
The two leaders exchanged wishes of peace, prosperity and wellbeing to the peoples of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.