The country is divided into green, yellow and red coronavirus colour zones
Head of the State Inspection of Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chief Sanitary Inspector of the country Nurmat Otabekov:
– The number of coronavirus infected in Uzbekistan has reached 2266 people. 76 citizens were completely cured on May 6 and transferred to rehabilitation centers. 1577 people have already recovered. This is 70 percent of total number of cases. 10 patients’ condition out of 679 being treated in clinics is serious, and one’s is critical.
In accordance with the instruction of the President of the country given at the videoconference meeting, the Republican Special Commission divided administrative territories into “green”, “yellow” and “red” zones. In this case, registered cases of the disease, the presence of patients or recurring cases of the disease are taken into account. The “green” zone currently has no patients or all patients have fully recovered and are undergoing rehabilitation. The “yellow” zone includes regions where no one has been infected with coronavirus during the last 14 days, but there are people with this disease, the “red” zone includes regions where the coronavirus disease was diagnosed in the last 14 days.
Despite the division of territories into the categories, quarantine rules must be observed in all regions. Holding public events and ceremonies is limited in all regions. We will achieve stabilization of the situation only in compliance with the requirements established by the Republican Special Commission.